Saturday, September 10, 2011 at 10:34 PM |
hari ini belajar tentang jadi contoh yg baik untuk org lain. wuah perjuangan berat neh, karena hari ini gue kalah sama kondisi. alhasil hari ini jadi kesel sama orang lain :(. gara2nya sih naik angkot pas pulang dari seminar trus abis itu yaaaa ga perhatiinlah org yg pd naik karena asyik baca buku. trus ternyata ada segeromboloan org yg naik yg keliatannya abis pulkam karena bawaannya banyak. mereka mau masuk ke salah satu gang yg dilewatin angkot. harusnya sih angkotnya ga boleh masuk situ, tapi dgn kondisi tertentu karena permintaan si penumpang oklah dia masuk. gue bingung donk soalnya rumah gue ga arah kesitu, tapi biasanya sih it's ok aja karena setelah itu angkotnya akan kembali ke jalan biasa. g ikutan jalan2lah. y udh gue cuek aja walaupun sblmnya gue udah coba pastiin ke abang angkotnya tapi dia cuek. yo weslah dia lg sibuk kali (+ thinking :p). eh pas abis selesai anterin, dia malah marah sama gue katanya knp ga drtd blg klo ga sejalur,.lah kan gue udah blg td, dia aja cuek. dia malah rada kesel gtu krn harus anterin gue. gue yang udah kepanasan n bete tambah betelah. trus lbh bete pas gue mau turun, udah siap2 eh dia malah bikin manuver mengagetkan, hampir aja gue mau jatoh, hadeuh beneran dah gue kesel ampun. sampe rumah gue pikir harusnya ga segitunya sih, dibawa sabar harusnya bisa,.,uuuhhh gagal deh :( mogaa bsk bisa lbh baik.

READ: Hebrews 13:1-6

Be merciful, just as your Father also is merciful. —Luke 6:36

When US airspace was closed after the September 11, 2001, attacks, planes had to land at the closest airport available. Nearly 40 planes landed in Gander, Newfoundland. Suddenly this small Canadian community almost doubled in size when thousands of frightened passengers arrived. People opened their homes, and officials converted high schools, lodges, churches, and meeting halls into places to stay. Stranded passengers were overwhelmed with neighborly generosity and kindness.


The people of Gander showed the kind of love described in Hebrews 13: “Do not forget to entertain strangers, for by so doing some have unwittingly entertained angels” (v.2). This is probably referring to Abraham when he entertained three men who came to tell him that he would soon have a son (Gen. 18:1-16). Two of the “men” were angels, and one was the Angel of the Lord. Bible commentator F. F. Bruce says about Abraham, “Among the Jews, Abraham was regarded as outstanding for his hospitality as [he was] for his other virtues; a true son of Abraham must be hospitable too.”

God calls believers to show their love and gratefulness for Him in their good works of hospitality and compassion.

How will you answer His call today? —Anne Cetas

How many lives shall I touch today?
How many neighbors will pass my way?
I can bless so many and help so much,
If I meet each one with a Christlike touch. —Jones

Christlike love is seen in good works.
Posted by fronita Labels:
MARVEL and SPIDER-MAN: TM & 2007 Marvel Characters, Inc. Motion Picture © 2007 Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved. 2007 Sony Pictures Digital Inc. All rights reserved. blogger templates